Das Forum

Playonlinux does not startup after installation

MINT 17 64 bit

Autor Antworten
tryer Sunday 7 September 2014 at 16:55
tryerAnonymous

I am  new on this forum. In have Mint 17 64 bit Mate. I installed Wine 1.6 (Ubuntu Trusty) inclusif Wine 1.6-i386:i386 (tells the softwaremanager).

Playonlinux does not startup: the terminal gives next text when startup:

playonlinux
Looking for python... 2.7.6 - selected
[main] Message: PlayOnLinux (4.2.4) is starting
[clean_tmp] Message: Cleaning temp directory
[Check_OpenGL] Message: 32bits direct rendering is enabled
[Check_OpenGL] Message: 64bits direct rendering is enabled
[POL_System_CheckFS] Message: Checking filesystem for /home/jan/.PlayOnLinux/
[main] Message: Filesystem is compatible
[install_plugins] Message: Controleren plug-in: Capture...
[install_plugins] Message: Controleren plug-in: ScreenCap...
[install_plugins] Message: Controleren plug-in: PlayOnLinux Vault...
[maj_check] Message: List is up to date

 

Why doesn't Playonlinux startup ?

 

 

petch Sunday 7 September 2014 at 22:43
petch
Developer

Ronin DUSETTE Monday 8 September 2014 at 8:39
Ronin DUSETTE
Admin

Yeah. Everything on there is how it should look. That is actually good output. What exactly does it do? Any error? Are you trying to run it on a headless server or something?


Please:
Post debug logs & full computer specs in first post
No private messages for general help, use the forums
Read the wiki, Report broken scripts
tryer Monday 8 September 2014 at 19:15
tryerAnonymous

when I startup POL I only see down on the panelbar the pict and the name Playonlinux in it, no program starts. Its no server, just a homecomputer desktop.

 

I want to use Playonlinux for installing Microsoft Office 2010

Ronin DUSETTE Monday 8 September 2014 at 19:24
Ronin DUSETTE
Admin

There has to be more to your terminal output than that. lol. Can you re-post your terminal output from trying to start it? I feel that there should be more. 


Please:
Post debug logs & full computer specs in first post
No private messages for general help, use the forums
Read the wiki, Report broken scripts
Ronin DUSETTE Monday 8 September 2014 at 19:24
Ronin DUSETTE
Admin

Or perhaps a screenshot?


Please:
Post debug logs & full computer specs in first post
No private messages for general help, use the forums
Read the wiki, Report broken scripts
tryer Monday 8 September 2014 at 20:25
tryerAnonymous

There is certainly no more than this in the terminal when I give the command: "playonlinux" :

playonlinux
Looking for python... 2.7.6 - selected
[main] Message: PlayOnLinux (4.2.5) is starting
[clean_tmp] Message: Cleaning temp directory
[Check_OpenGL] Message: 32bits direct rendering is enabled
[Check_OpenGL] Message: 64bits direct rendering is enabled
[POL_System_CheckFS] Message: Checking filesystem for /home/jan/.PlayOnLinux/
[main] Message: Filesystem is compatible
[install_plugins] Message: Controleren plug-in: Capture...
[install_plugins] Message: Controleren plug-in: ScreenCap...
[install_plugins] Message: Controleren plug-in: PlayOnLinux Vault...
[maj_check] Message: List is up to date

Ronin DUSETTE Monday 8 September 2014 at 21:43
Ronin DUSETTE
Admin

Can you post a screenshot, please? It is impossible to tell, considering it is not throwing an error. 


Please:
Post debug logs & full computer specs in first post
No private messages for general help, use the forums
Read the wiki, Report broken scripts
petch Monday 8 September 2014 at 22:35
petch
Developer

If it doesn't start I guess a screenshot will now show anything else...

By the way PlayOnLinux works fine for me on Linux Mint 17 (Cinnamon).

Ronin DUSETTE Monday 8 September 2014 at 22:43
Ronin DUSETTE
Admin

Well, the OP said that it was showing a few things, like the POL logo and whatnot, but not fully starting, so I was just curious exactly what they were seeing. 


Please:
Post debug logs & full computer specs in first post
No private messages for general help, use the forums
Read the wiki, Report broken scripts
tryer Tuesday 9 September 2014 at 0:07
tryerAnonymous

Something is coming clear for me: I made a screenshot and it appeared to be a double screenshot. My desktop, the way I see it, and besides another desktop without programpictos just with the desktopbackground, but with the started Pol, that I can't see...........????/ I can only see it on the screenshot ????

 

I don't know how to place a screenshot in this post. Do I have a unvisible desktop with the started pol ?? How can I place a screenshot ?? On the topbar where I can place this writing in I see a little picto with mountains, but there is asked for a url...

Ronin DUSETTE Tuesday 9 September 2014 at 1:20
Ronin DUSETTE
Admin

It sounds like it opening up on another virtual desktop. Can you disable any virtual desktops in Mint? I am not sure if it comes with that set up by default (though most DE's do). When it opens up, you may want to try and right-click the tab in the status bar and see if it will let you "move" it to the current desktop. Other than that, your system is for sure the issue, and the only thing that I can think of would be that virtual desktops are enabled and it is opening out of your particular desktop. 


Please:
Post debug logs & full computer specs in first post
No private messages for general help, use the forums
Read the wiki, Report broken scripts
tryer Tuesday 9 September 2014 at 19:42
tryerAnonymous

Indeed Ronin, I could  by rightclicking move the opened Pol  to my normal desktop.

 

Thanks for helping !

Ronin DUSETTE Tuesday 9 September 2014 at 19:58
Ronin DUSETTE
Admin

Sweet. hahaha. Glad we got it figured.


Please:
Post debug logs & full computer specs in first post
No private messages for general help, use the forums
Read the wiki, Report broken scripts