Het forum

optirun?! in POL

may not be related to optirun, but I think it is

Auteur Antwoorden
razvanc87 Dinsdag 22 November 2011 om 21:38
razvanc87Anonymous

So, I changed my POL_Wine () function from wine.lib to use the optirun command on a laptop with nvidia card:

[...]
if [ "$LOGFILE" = "/dev/null" ] || [ "$KeepOutput" = "True" ]
then
optirun wine "$@"
else
optirun wine "$@" >> "$LOGFILE" 2>> "$LOGFILE"
fi
errors="$?"
[...]

I am trying to run Counter-Strike Source on Steam, but I got weird problems (too bright on some textures, too dark on others). I read about this and it seems that it has something to do with the video card (if it is not good enough). But I don't think that my nVidia geforce gt 520m card is that bad, so I inferred that this is something to do with the card not being used.. and I say this because when I "lsmod | grep -i nvidia" it should output that the module is enabled when the card is used... which is not (it doesn't output anything).

So here is the debug mode output from steam using POL:

[POL_Wine_SetVersionEnv] Message: Setting wine version path: 1.3.33, x86
[POL_Wine_SetVersionEnv] Message: "/home/razvan/.PlayOnLinux//wine/linux-x86/1.3.33" exists
[POL_Wine] Message: Running wine-1.3.33 Steam.exe
wine: cannot find L"C:\\\\windows\\\\system32\\\\winemenubuilder.exe"
err:wineboot:ProcessRunKeys Error running cmd L"C:\\\\windows\\\\system32\\\\winemenubuilder.exe -a -r" (2)
fixme:process:SetProcessShutdownParameters (00000100, 00000000): partial stub.
fixme:toolhelp:CreateToolhelp32Snapshot Unimplemented: heap list snapshot
fixme:toolhelp:Heap32ListFirst : stub
fixme:alsa:AudioClient_GetMixFormat Don't know what to do with 32 channels, pretending there's only 2 channels
fixme:alsa:AudioClient_GetMixFormat Don't know what to do with 10000 channels, pretending there's only 2 channels
fixme:alsa:AudioClient_GetMixFormat Don't know what to do with 10000 channels, pretending there's only 2 channels
fixme:alsa:AudioClient_GetMixFormat Don't know what to do with 32 channels, pretending there's only 2 channels
fixme:alsa:AudioClient_GetMixFormat Don't know what to do with 10000 channels, pretending there's only 2 channels
err:ole:CoGetClassObject class {77f10cf0-3db5-4966-b520-b7c54fd35ed6} not registered
err:ole:CoGetClassObject no class object {77f10cf0-3db5-4966-b520-b7c54fd35ed6} could be created for context 0x1
fixme:wbemprox:wbem_locator_ConnectServer 0x2046d0, L"ROOT\\\\CIMV2", (null), (null), (null), 0x00000080, (null), (nil), 0x4b5c638)
err:ole:CoGetClassObject class {dff32fea-3331-48da-a272-ccfc238695be} not registered
err:ole:CoGetClassObject class {dff32fea-3331-48da-a272-ccfc238695be} not registered
err:ole:create_server class {dff32fea-3331-48da-a272-ccfc238695be} not registered
fixme:ole:CoGetClassObject CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER not supported
err:ole:CoGetClassObject no class object {dff32fea-3331-48da-a272-ccfc238695be} could be created for context 0x17
fixme:winhttp:WinHttpDetectAutoProxyConfigUrl discovery via DHCP not supported
fixme:win:RegisterDeviceNotificationA (hwnd=0x100b6, filter=0x33d5b4,flags=0x00000004) returns a fake device notification handle!
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x33cff4,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:appbar:SHAppBarMessage unknown msg: 4
fixme:appbar:handle_appbarmessage SHAppBarMessage(ABM_GETSTATE): stub
fixme:appbar:handle_appbarmessage SHAppBarMessage(ABM_GETAUTOHIDEBAR, hwnd=(nil), edge=3): stub
fixme:appbar:handle_appbarmessage SHAppBarMessage(ABM_GETAUTOHIDEBAR, hwnd=(nil), edge=1): stub
fixme:appbar:handle_appbarmessage SHAppBarMessage(ABM_GETAUTOHIDEBAR, hwnd=(nil), edge=0): stub
fixme:appbar:handle_appbarmessage SHAppBarMessage(ABM_GETAUTOHIDEBAR, hwnd=(nil), edge=2): stub

So.. because I don't see any optirun command (which I think I sould in the debugger) I concluded that the video card is not enabled...
If anyone has any idea... please give it a try.

EDIT:
Well if I think about it.. is not the fact that I don't see any optirun command over there, but the fact that it should output some stuff about the video card being enabled...

Aangepast door razvanc87

Quentin PÂRIS Dinsdag 22 November 2011 om 21:52
Quentin PÂRISAnonymous

Can you replace optirun with something that does not exist to see?
razvanc87 Dinsdag 22 November 2011 om 21:56
razvanc87Anonymous

Yes.
It didn't work.

[POL_Wine_SetVersionEnv] Message: Setting wine version path: 1.3.33, x86
[POL_Wine_SetVersionEnv] Message: "/home/razvan/.PlayOnLinux//wine/linux-x86/1.3.33" exists
[POL_Wine] Message: Running wine-1.3.33 Steam.exe
/usr/share/playonlinux/lib/wine.lib: line 415: optirun_whatever: comandă negăsită
[POL_Wine] Message: Wine return: 127

hm... may this be an optirun problem?...
Quentin PÂRIS Dinsdag 22 November 2011 om 22:00
Quentin PÂRISAnonymous

Hum it seems to be
jmginer Maandag 26 Maart 2012 om 1:46
jmginerAnonymous

function POL_Wine () who is located? in what file?
Thanks!
shelbydz Vrijdag 18 Mei 2012 om 1:29
shelbydzAnonymous

the file, for me on Ubuntu 11.10 was in
/usr/share/playonlinux/lib/wine.lib
added 'optirun' to lines 466 and 469 as described above.
shelbydz Vrijdag 18 Mei 2012 om 1:29
shelbydzAnonymous

the file, for me on Ubuntu 11.10 was in
/usr/share/playonlinux/lib/wine.lib
added 'optirun' to lines 466 and 469 as described above.
petch Vrijdag 18 Mei 2012 om 1:36
petch

Starting from PlayOnLinux 4.0.18, patching shouldn't be necessary, just run once

POL_Config_Write PRE_WINE 'optirun'

(or whatever command you need) in POL console, and you should be fine.

Aangepast door petch

Clicksights Vrijdag 18 Mei 2012 om 4:09
ClicksightsAnonymous

I have also bumblebee installed, MSIX460DX laptop, i solved the issue by making POL run in optirun, and start the games from inside POL.
That way it also is on during installation, what was a must for my Diablo 3 install. ;-)
(Since my power led changes color when optirun is on, i noticed if i just made Diablo 3 run in optirun, after the start up screen, optirun went off...)
In ubuntu you can just use the 'main menu' app, select POL and change it by adding the optirun command in front of it.
I am so glad it all works! 5up for POL!
lamaipomul Woensdag 5 September 2012 om 12:19
lamaipomulAnonymous

just run once
[code=console]
POL_Config_Write PRE_WINE 'optirun'
[/code]
(or whatever command you need) in POL console, and you should be fine.

Quote from petch


Please be more specific. I am truly a beginner.

Thank you very much
lamaipomul Woensdag 5 September 2012 om 12:42
lamaipomulAnonymous

If you mean Tools->PlayOnLinux console, i've runned the line mentioned and doesn't fix the problem, though it says that successfully added optirun.
My textures are still faded, in game, and in menu i can't see my and other's avatars.

Any ideas?

Linx Mint 13, Maya-Mate, Linux 3.2.0-23-generic-pae
Laptop Aspire 5742G
Video card: Geforce GT540M
lamaipomul Dinsdag 11 September 2012 om 14:55
lamaipomulAnonymous

Problem solved.

I only had to run play on linux from console with "optirun playonlinux" then start the game.
Until now i've runned POL normally and based only on the PRE_WINE command.